Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 1096
Reference: B0675
Family Name: KING
Other Names: James
Also known as:
Abode: New Town
Burial Date: 15 Oct 1873
Age: 50/52
CT:
Cemetery:
Remarks labourer
Index Death Date: 11 Oct 1873
Death Notice:
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Carlene Batchler

My name is Carlene Batchler of Hobart. My grandmother was Mary Margaret Batchler (nee King). Her father was John King, only son of English Convict James King, the person referred to in the above, and his wife, the Irish convict Alice aka Ellen Dalton (per Midlothian .

James was transported from England  (tried at Essex) aboard the Fairlie Voyage 351, March 1852. His full Convict is on Tas Names Index (No. 40304), as is his Permission to marry, Marriage and children born to the marriage and his death record.  However, sorry it is proving problematic to cut and paste links into this document, so I will email them to the address given on your website.

James was employed as a gardener at St Johns and stayed on there after his pardon, married Alice and their children were all reg'd as born in New Town. James died in the area in 1874.

He is buried in an unmarked grave in the grounds of St Johns ("by the charity of friends and the Minister").

No photos available.

Regards,

Carlene Batchler

 

 



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021