Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 1510
Reference: B0110
Family Name: PENNINGTON
Other Names: George
Also known as: PENINGTON
Abode: New Town
Burial Date: 23 Jul 1842
Age: 47
CT:
Cemetery:
Remarks labourer - also 23 Jul 1843
Index Death Date: 17 Jul 1842
Death Notice:
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Lisa Hutton

George Pennington arrived as a bounty emigrant in 1840 aboard the Argyllshire with his wife Charlotte née Flintham (No 1710). He was the son of William and Susan Pennington of Retford, Nottinghamshire.
George briefly followed his profession of gardener in Hobart Town but died of a fever after only 18 months in the colony.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021