Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 1710
Reference: B0934
Family Name: SARGENT
Other Names: Charlotte
Also known as:
Abode: Hobart
Burial Date: 27 Feb 1880
Age: 81/82
CT: E19
Cemetery: CBC StJ
Remarks
Index Death Date: 23/25 Feb 1880
Death Notice: 27 Feb 1880
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Lisa Hutton

Charlotte was born to Isaac and Anne Flintham in Nottinghamshire in 1797. She emigrated to Van Diemen’s Land with her husband George Pennington (No 1510) as a bounty emigrant aboard the Argyllshire in 1840. The couple were joining Charlotte’s older sister Mary Blackwell née Flintham, who had emigrated 21 years earlier.
Following George’s death in 1842 Charlotte remarried to carpenter William Sargent at St John’s New Town on 4 November 1843. Witnesses at the wedding were her niece Charlotte Blackwell and nephew John Flintham Blackwell.
Charlotte Sargent was a widow at the time of her death of apoplexy aged 82 and living in Elizabeth Street Hobart.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021