Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 1733
Reference: B1387
Family Name: SEABROOK
Other Names: Sarah
Also known as:
Abode: Hobart
Burial Date: 12 May 1888
Age: 83/84/86
CT: C6
Cemetery:
Remarks widow of H W Seabrook - died 217 Elizabeth St
Index Death Date: 09 May 1888
Death Notice: 10 May 1888
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Malcolm Ward

Source: Built by Seabrook: Hobart buildings constructed by the Seabrook family in the 1830s, by Malcolm Ward (2006)

Sarah Seabrook was the wife of builder Henry William Seabrook.  She was born about 1805 in Norfolk and was the younger sister of Thomas White who was also a builder and he and his wife emigrated with the Seabrooks to Van Diemen's Land in 1832.

Sarah had twelve children between 1830 and 1850, the frst two in London before she and Henry emigrated.

She died 9 May 1888 in Hobart and is buried in Section A, No. 6 plot A41, with her husband.  Their headstone was removed to Cornelian Bay and is on display in the 'St John's' section.

 

 



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021