Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 188
Reference: B0401
Family Name: BLACKWELL
Other Names: Benjamin Isaac
Also known as:
Abode: Hobart
Burial Date: 06 Jun 1855
Age: 26/27
CT: E19
Cemetery: CBC StJ
Remarks shoemaker
Index Death Date: 04 Jun 1855
Death Notice:
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Lisa Hutton

Benjamin (usually known by his middle name, Isaac) was born at New Town on 13 June 1828, the fifth child of John and Mary Blackwell (Nos 190 & 191). He was christened at St John’s New Town aged 9.
By 1837 Isaac was already living and working in the New Town household of William Taylor Noyes, an official at Government House. Isaac later worked as a shoemaker and spent a brief period in Victoria following in the footsteps of his eldest brother John Flintham Blackwell.
Isaac, who never married, died aged 26 of a stomach abscess. He was living at the time with his sister Patience (No. 619) and her husband at Old Wharf.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021