Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 190
Reference: B0752
Family Name: BLACKWELL
Other Names: John
Also known as:
Abode: New Town
Burial Date: 07 Mar 1876
Age: 88
CT: B13
Cemetery: CBC StJ
Remarks farmer
Index Death Date: 03 Mar 1876
Death Notice: 06 Mar 1876
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Lisa Hutton

Free settler John Blackwell left London in 1819 aboard the Regalia bound for Sydney. However after eloping with fellow passenger, Mary Flintham (No 191), he and his new wife decided to stay in Hobart Town. Blackwell received a 300 acre grant of land across the New Town Rivulet from what became the site of the Orphan School. He established a farm and tannery on the property.
Blackwell’s was one of the first tanneries in the colony and he was also perhaps the first person to be prosecuted for polluting the New Town Rivulet (1823) with the contents of his tan tubs.
Over time Blackwell sold off most of his original grant but kept a small farm close to Creek Road where he passed the rest of his life. This property was called ‘Taplow’ and later ‘Colebrook’.
John and Mary Blackwell had ten children all of whom survived into adulthood.
Although John Blackwell was identified with Hobart Quakers the seven youngest Blackwell children were christened at the parish church of St John’s New Town.
John Blackwell died at ‘Colebrook’ aged 88 having outlived his wife by 25 years. His obituary was printed in the Mercury of 20 March 1876.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021