Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 191
Reference: B0303
Family Name: BLACKWELL
Other Names: Mary
Also known as:
Abode: New Town
Burial Date: 02 Nov 1851
Age: 58
CT: B13
Cemetery: CBC StJ
Remarks wife of parchment maker John Blackwell
Index Death Date: 30 Oct 1851
Death Notice:
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Lisa Hutton

Daughter of Isaac and Anne Flintham, Mary Flintham was baptised in Gamston, Nottinghamshire on 28 March 1793. She left England in 1819 in the service of London merchant, John Raine. During the voyage (per Regalia) she met intending settler John Blackwell. Arriving in Hobart Town the two eloped while the Raine family continued to Sydney. John Raine placed an advertisement in the Hobart Town Gazette cautioning residents against ‘harbouring’ his errant servant.
Mary Blackwell bore ten children, all of them born at New Town, close to the Orphan School site.
Her sister Charlotte (No. 1710) emigrated to Van Diemen’s Land in 1840 with husband George Pennington (No. 1510).
Mary died at New Town of scarlet fever aged 58.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021