Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 2091
Reference: B1311
Family Name: WHITE
Other Names: Sarah
Also known as:
Abode: New Town
Burial Date: 02 Aug 1884
Age: 76/77
CT: C6
Cemetery: CBC StJ
Remarks wife of builder - Thomas White builder
Index Death Date: 30/31 Jul 1884
Death Notice: 01 Aug 1884
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Malcolm Ward

Sarah White was baptised Sarah Coaton on 17 January 1808 at St Leonard's Shoreditch, London and was born 15 November 1807. She married builder Thomas White on 15 July 1827 at St Mary Abchurch, London.

She had 14 children, three before she and Thomas emigrated in 1832.

Sarah died 31 July 1884 and is buried at St John's, New Town.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021