Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 50
Reference: B1129
Family Name: ANDREWS
Other Names: Mabel Florence Jane
Also known as:
Abode: Lefroy Street Hobart
Burial Date: 10 Feb 1882
Age: 3
CT: E19
Cemetery: CBC StJ
Remarks
Index Death Date: 09 Feb 1882
Death Notice: 11 Feb 1882
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Lisa Hutton

Mabel was the child of Prudence Rebecca Blackwell, daughter of John and Mary Blackwell (Nos 190 & 191), and her husband John Andrews. Mabel was born on 21 February 1879.
She died of a congenital stomach condition at the family home in Lefroy Street, North Hobart, a few weeks before her third birthday.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021