Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 619
Reference: B0526
Family Name: EVANS
Other Names: Patience Selina
Also known as:
Abode: 12 Cross St Battery Pt
Burial Date: 30 Aug 1863
Age: 26/32
CT: E19
Cemetery:
Remarks wife of W Evans waterman. nee BLACKWELL
Index Death Date: 27 Aug 1863
Death Notice: 28 Aug 1863
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Lisa Hutton

Patience was born at New Town on 13 December 1830, the sixth child of John and Mary Blackwell (Nos 190 & 191). She was christened at St John’s New Town aged 8.
She was living with her parents in New Town at the time of her marriage to seaman William Evans on 8 February 1851 at the Melville Street Wesleyan Chapel. Evans was a well known temperance campaigner.
Patience and William had three daughters, one of whom Mary Jane (No 617) died in childhood. The Evans lived initially at Old Wharf and then in Cross Street Battery Point (now McGregor St).
Patience died of diabetes aged 32.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021