Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 620
Reference: B1203
Family Name: EVANS
Other Names: Thomas
Also known as:
Abode: Wellington Street
Burial Date: 03 Oct 1882
Age: 54
CT:
Cemetery:
Remarks car proprietor
Index Death Date: 01 Oct 1882
Death Notice: 03 Oct 1882
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: maxwell evans

Thomas was born in 1826 at Newport Monmouthshire Wales. He was sentenced to 10 years for stealing a horse. He was transported on 27 june 1850 on the convict ship the Nile from London to Hobart.

He arrived on the 3 of october 1850. He married convict Mary Ann Atkins on 22 September 1851 at Spring Bay, Van Diemens Land. Thomas died 1 october 1882 in Hobart leaving Mary Ann and his 5 children.

Thomas was my great great great grandfather.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

 Site last updated June 2021